Tea Tree Oil 100% (Melaleuca alternifolia)

We only use tea th oil directly from Australia, which is produced according to ISO4730: 2017. Be careful not oil as oil … Down Under Enterprises oil is a quality guarantee.

Tea tree oil is a clear to very light golden essential oil of fresh camphorous scent. It is obtained from the leaves of the cedar (Melaleuca alternifolia), which is home to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. Oil has excellent properties for use in medicine (including antiseptic and antimycotic effects) as well as excellent cosmetic properties. Tea tree oil is usually used dilute, because undesirable reactions often occur on pure oil.

EFFECTS

  • antibacterial
  • antivirus
  • antifungal
  • antiparasiticanti-inflammatory

Most often we recommend tea tree oil for skin problems – acne, afters, hives, warts – and prevention of lice. Very suitable for fungal and skin nails. It is also suitable for abrasions, small wounds and chins.

It is also widely used as part of intimate hygiene products. In the season of colds and colds I use it in the form of aromatherapy to disinfect airways and rooms. Its area of ​​application is very wide.

Even in its diluted form, it retains its antiseptic and disinfecting properties. Typically, three to five percent of concentrations are used. At this concentration, it is effective against common types of mold, germ, germ or everything.

When using on mucous membranes and larger areas of skin, use a diluted form.

Locally (haze, acne, abrasions, chips, etc.), pure 100% tea-tree oil can be used.